Social

Last updated: 05/2018

1) Data controller

This data processing (website, online portal) is operated by CADstar Dental Solutions GmbH and/or CADstar Technology GmbH as the responsible organisation. Both are based in Sparkassenstraße 4, A-5500 Bischofshofen and will hereinafter be referred to as “CADstar” or “Data controller”. Data controller at the time of data collection is: Further data can be found in the legal notices.

Thank you for your interest in our products and our website. The CADStar Group places great importance on protecting your data. Accordingly, we handed the data entrusted to us very confidentially and handle them responsibly. Therefore, we are informing you of the following according to the data policy provisions:

2) Collection and processing of personal data

The use our website(s) is usually possible without providing personal data. However, there may be different rules for the use of individual services, which we will point out to you separately.

When you access our website(s), information such as your IP address will be transmitted to us. This provides us with information about the used end device (computer, smart phone, tablet, etc.), the used browser (Internet Explorer, Safari, Firefox, etc.) and time at which our website was accessed, the transmitted data quantity and the like. We do not use this data for the purposes of identifying individual users. The information is merely used to determine the attractiveness of our websites(s) and to continually improve the content and ensure that they can be designed to be even more interesting for you. For the sake of completeness however, we do point out that in the event of a static IP address, it may be fundamentally possible to produce a personal reference via an RIPE query. We do not perform such RIPE queries.

Personal data are any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. For example, this includes your name, address, telephone number or your data of birth. Personal data belonging to children are only processed with the advice and consent of the parents or legal guardians. We only use or transfer personal data belonging to children in as far as this is legally permitted, to obtain the legally stipulated parental consent or for child protection.

Your personal data and, if necessary, any photos and/or documents you uploaded will be collected and processed by CADstar for the purpose of processing and transmitting data within the framework of business relationships with customers and suppliers,

including documents on this matter created electronically and archived (e.g. correspondence).

To do so, the maximum following personal data is prepared depending on data processing:

• First name and surname incl. title
• Customer number
• Date of birth, social insurance no.
• Nationality
• Gender
Address:
• Email address
• Telephone details
• Browser type and version,
• Operating system used,
• Referrer URL (the previously visited website),
• Host name of the accessing computer (IP address),
• Date and time of your visit,
• Volume of data transferred,
• Report of successful retrieval.

We will only process your personal data, if you provide us with the data voluntarily, for example, if you register with us, order something or get in touch with us. This data is obtained from both publicly accessible sources as well as due to your personal data you provided us with or from contract data processors, who you provided with the data to be forwarded to CADstar.

We would like to point out that the data disclosed, such as name, title, date of birth, social insurance number and customer number can also be used for other purposes, see below: (Partially) Order fulfilment by sub-contractors within the CADStar Group; settlement via A.B.S. Factoring AG, Thumegger Straße 2, AT 5033 Salzburg. Settling services with health insurance companies.

3) Contact form

If you contact us via the website or email, the data you provide us with will be used for the purpose of processing the query and stored for 6 months in the event of follow-up questions or if applicable, until the expiration of our warranty, limitation and statutory retention periods that are valid for the customer. We will not share this data without your consent.

4) Newsletter

You have the option of subscribing to your newsletter free of charge. With this newsletter you will receive all the latest news and information about the

latest campaigns and offers at regular intervals. We require a valid email address to receive the newsletter. The email address entered by you will be checked to ascertain whether you are actually the holder of the email address provided, or whether said holder is authorised to receive the newsletter. For this purpose, we will send you an email to the email address provided and you will have to confirm receipt. You will be registered for the email once you have confirmed the email. When you subscribe to the newsletter, we will save your IP address and the date and time that you subscribed. This is done for reasons of safety in the event that third parties misuse your email address and subscribe to our newsletter without your knowledge. We do not collect and process other data for the newsletter subscription, the data is only used to obtain the newsletter. With your consent, which can be withdrawn at any time going forward, we will transmit your data within the CADstar Group for purposes of analysis and to transmit information for advertising purposes. Within the corporate group, the data that you provided us with in order to receive the newsletter, will be compared to data that we may have obtained elsewhere. The data for the newsletter subscription will not be transmitted to third-parties that do not belong to the corporate group.

5) Data disclosure and transmission

Due to the legal and contractual obligations, the data will be disclosed to the following external institutions or authorities for the purposes of order fulfilment and accounting for services: Health insurance companies.

The data will be transmitted to the following companies or institutions based on the mentioned legal basis for the listed purposes: For (partial) order fulfilment by sub-contractors within the CADStar Group for the purposes of fulfilling the contract concluded with them.

6) Cookies

Our website uses what are referred to as ‘cookies’. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your device with the help of the browser. They do not cause any damage.

We use cookies to make sure our offer is more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They make it possible to recognise your browser when you next visit the site. If this is not desired, you can setup your browser so that you are informed about the use of cookies and can permitted them in individual cases.

When cookies are disabled, certain features of our website may not function correctly.

Further information on the cookies used on this website can be found here.

7) Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies which are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of how you use the website. The information generated by the cookie on how you use this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If IP anonymization is enabled on this website, Google will first abbreviate your IP address if you are located within the member states of the European Union or other states party to the agreement within the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the entire IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be associated with other data by Google. You may decline the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

In addition, you can prevent Google from collecting data generated by the cookie on how you use this website (including your IP address), and also prevent Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plugin available from the following link (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en) You can prevent the collection of data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. This sets an opt-out cookie which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website: Deactivating Google Analytics

Find out more about the terms of use and data protection at: www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or at www.google.de/intl/de/policies. Please note that Google Analytics has been upgraded on this website using the code “anonymizeIp”, in order to facilitate the anonymised collection of IP addresses (IP masking).
Deactivating Google Analytics – Forbid Google Analytics to track me

8) Facebook Custom Audiences

We use the remarketing feature “Custom Audiences” that belongs to Facebook Inc. (1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA; “Facebook”). When you visit our website, a connection is established between your browser and the Facebook server. For this, Facebooks receives the information that our website was accessed by your IP-address. If you are a member of Facebook, Facebook can – provided you have not objected to this in the privacy settings of your Facebook profile – can link this information with your Facebook profile and use it for the display of targeted Facebook ads.

Detailed information on the collection and use of data by Facebook, about your rights and options can be found in the privacy policies of Facebook at the URL www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

9) Java-Scripts

Google Web Fonts

Our website uses so-called web fonts to present the font. These are provided by Google (http://www.google.com/webfonts/). To do so, your browser loads the required web font in your browser cache when our site is accessed. This is necessary so that you browser can present a visually improved presentation of our texts. If your browser does not support this function, a default font will be used by your computer for display purposes.

Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found under developers.google.com/fonts/faq.

General information about Google’s privacy policy can be found under www.google.com/intl/de-DE/policies/privacy/

Vimeo

To embed videos, we use Vimeo (LLC with headquarters at 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011. We use plug-ins provided by Vimeo on a few of our websites. If you access the web pages of our website that are provided with such a plug-in, a connection will be established to the Vimeo servers and the plug-in will be presented. Accordingly, which of our websites you have visited will be transmitted to the Vimeo server. If you are logged in as a member of Vimeo, Vimeo can assign this information to your personal user account. When using the plug-in, e.g. clicking the start button of a video, this information will also be linked to your user account. You can prevent this assignment by logging out of your Vimeo user account prior to using our web pages and deleting the associated Vimeo cookies.

For more information about data processing and privacy by Vimeo see vimeo.com/privacy.

Google Maps

This website uses the product Google Maps by Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). By using this website, you agree with collection, processing and use of the automatically collected data by Google, its representatives and third-parties. The Google Maps terms of user can be found under: www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html.

10) Right to information

According to Article 15 GDPR, the data subject shall have the right to obtain confirmation from CADStar as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her are being processed. Where appropriate, it may be necessary for him/her to prove their identity in a suitable manner.

11) Rectification and erasure

According to Article 16 GDPR, as a data subject you shall have the right to demand the immediate rectification of any incorrect personal data or – taking into account the purposes of the processing – have the right to demand incomplete personal data to be completed. According to Article 17 GDPR, the right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) of the data exists.

12) Restriction of processing

According to Article 18 GDPR, there is a right to restriction of processing of all acquired personal data, which henceforth may only be processed with individual consent or for the enforcement and execution of legal claims.

13) Data portability

According to Article 20 GDPR, there is right to data portability. This is the right to demand the unhindered and unrestricted transmission of personal data collected to a third-party.

14) Right to object

According to Article 21, para. 1 GDPR, each data subject shall have the right to object, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning him or her which is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in
the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller (Article 6, para. 1 lit e GDPR) or for safeguarding justified interests of the controller or a third party (Article 6, para. 1 lit f GDPR). This also applies to profiling based on these clauses. The controller shall no longer process personal data unless the controller demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

According to Article 21, para. 2 and 3 GDPR, each data subject has to right to object against data processing for the purposes of direct marketing with effect for the future.

If you take measures to enforce your aforementioned rights from the GDPR, CADStar must express an opinion or comply with the request within one month of receiving your request for the measure in question.

15) Server log files

To optimise this website with regard to system performance, user-friendliness and provision of useful information about our services, the provider of the website automatically gathers and saves information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically sends to us. This includes your Internet Protocol address (IP address), browser and language settings, operating system, referrer URL, your internet provider and date/time. A merger of this data with personal data sources is not made. We reserve the right to examine this log data retrospectively if there is concrete evidence of illegal activity.

You have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory body (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde [Austrian Data Protection Authority], Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Wien, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

16) Contact

You can reach us using the following contact details:

CADstar Technology GmbH, CADstar Dental Solutions GmbH

Sparkassenstraße 4
A-5500 Bischofshofen
Email: office@cadstar.dental
Contact: Tristan Riedl